Can read operation cause a write operation?

Hi,

On chapter 2 of M103 course, there is this statement:

Just like how write concern lets you specify how durable write operations should be, read concern lets your application specify a durability guarantee for documents written by a read operation.

My question is, can a read operation cause write operations?

Thanks,
Roya

Can you point me to the title of the lecture and the time this exact statement was made?

Hi 007_jb,

It is the “Lecture: Read Concerns”. If you open the lecture notes/transcript text file it is the 10th line in the document.

Thanks,
Roya

Yeah that’s probably a slip of tongue or a misquote. It should have been “… durability guarantee for documents read by a read operation”. Not unless he was somewhat referring to Read Your Own Writes consistency (which I doubt).

thanks. I think the “read your own writes” is what is meant to be.

Hi @Roya_70671,

Thanks for surfacing this issue. This was a slip of tounge. The instructor probably meant to say - “read concern lets your application specify a durability guarantee for documents returned by a read operation.”

We will add a note in the lecture notes.

Thanks,
Shubham Ranjan
Curriculum Support Engineer